Evaluations Scoring

Volunteer evaluators are provided with criteria that they will use as a guideline when players are evaluated.

EVALUATIONS CRITERIA 2021

All players will be evaluated with on a mix of technical skills drills, small area games, and full games depending on their age group.  Please review the handbook for more details!

NWW Evaluation Process 2021

EVALUATION DRILLS 2021

Please read here for a description of the drill used this season!

2021 NWW Evaluations Drills

 

U11 HYBRID GOALIE POLICY

Please see attached link for more information on the Hybrid Goalie opportunity for U11!

U11 Hybrid Goalie Policy

Evaluations Schedule 2021

 

***Please note that we are moving forward with our intended program but as the ever changing COVID-19 situation evolves, there may be changes.  Our Age Group Coordinators will contact all of our NWW families are we get closer to the start of our season.  Stay well and healthy!

 

***All Evaluation Dates and Times are Considered Tentative Until Confirmed By Your Age Group Coordinator***

Please note: Ice times will be assigned by the age group coordinators and will be forwarded via email

U7 (Timbits)

Date Time Description
Saturday, September 11 700-800am Triwood U7A Tech Skate 1
Saturday, September 11 815-915am Triwood U7B Tech Skate 1
Saturday, September 11 930-1030am Triwood U7C Tech Skate 1
Saturday, September 11 1045-1145am Triwood U7D Tech Skate 1

 

Date Time Arena Description
Saturday, September 18 700-800am Triwood U7D Tech Skate 2
Saturday, September 18 815-915am Triwood U7C Tech Skate 2
Saturday, September 18 930-1030am Triwood U7B Tech Skate 2
Saturday, September 18 1045-1145am Triwood U7A Tech Skate 2

Timbits U7 Skate Groupings

Our evaluations schedule is posted but we please note that all dates and times are tentative, and will be confirmed by your age group coordinator.  Once evaluations are complete, you will be notified by your coach as to your team placement.

Age Group Coordinator(s):

U7 Coordinator Steve Nielsen u7coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com
U7 Evaluation Lead Dave Wind u7coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com

U9 (Novice)

Date Time Arena Group Description
Tuesday, September 7 530-630pm Triwood U9A Tech Skate
Tuesday, September 7 645-745pm Triwood U9B Tech Skate
Wednesday, September 8 600-700pm Brentwood U9C Tech Skate
Thursday, September 9 600-700pm Brentwood U9D Tech Skate
Friday, September 10 600-700pm Brentwood U9E Tech Skate
Saturday, September 11 1045-1145am Brentwood U9B Tech Skate 2
Saturday, September 11 1200-100pm Brentwood U9A Tech Skate 2
Saturday, September 11 115-215pm Brentwood U9C Tech Skate 2
Saturday, September 11 230-330pm Brentwood U9D Tech Skate 2
Saturday, September 11 345-445pm Brentwood U9E Tech Skate 2

 

Date Time Arena Group Description
Sunday, September 12 800-900am West Hillhurst U9A SAG 1
Sunday, September 12 915-1015am West Hillhurst U9B SAG 1
Sunday, September 12 1030-1130am West Hillhurst U9C SAG 1
Sunday, September 12 1145-1245pm West Hillhurst U9D SAG 1
Sunday, September 12 100-200pm West Hillhurst U9E SAG 1
Thursday, September 16 430-530pm West Hillhurst U9A SAG 2
Thursday, September 16 545-645pm West Hillhurst U9B SAG 2
Saturday, September 18 730-830am Crowchild Blue U9E SAG 2
Saturday, September 18 845-945am Crowchild Blue U9D SAG 2
Saturday, September 18 1000-1100am Crowchild Blue U9C SAG 2

U9 (Novice) Skate Groupings

Our evaluations schedule is posted but we please note that all dates and times are tentative, and will be confirmed by your age group coordinator.  Once evaluations are complete, you will be notified by your coach as to your team placement.

Age Group Coordinator(s):

U9 Coordinator Cassie Leyden u9coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com
U9 Evaluations Lead Ian Constable  u9coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com

U11 (Atom)

Date Time Arena Group Description
Tuesday, August 31 430-530pm Crowchild Red U11-A Prep Skate 1
Wednesday, September 1 445-545pm Crowchild Red U11-B Prep Skate 1
Wednesday, September 1 600-700pm Crowchild Red U11-C Prep Skate 1
Wednesday, September 1 715-815pm Crowchild Red U11-D Prep Skate 1
Saturday, September 4 715-815am Crowchild Blue U11-E Prep Skate 1
Saturday, September 4 830-930am Crowchild Blue U11-F Prep Skate 1
Saturday, September 4 945-1045am Crowchild Blue U11-A Prep Skate 2
Saturday, September 4 1100-1200pm Crowchild Blue U11-B Prep Skate 2
Saturday, September 4 1230-130pm Crowchild Red U11-C Prep Skate 2
Saturday, September 4 145-245pm Crowchild Red U11-D Prep Skate 2
Sunday, September 5 815-930am Crowchild Red U11-F Prep Skate 2
Sunday, September 5 945-1100am Crowchild Red U11-E Prep Skate 2
Sunday, September 5 1115-1230pm Crowchild Red U11-A Prep Skate 3
Sunday, September 5 1245-145pm Crowchild Red U11-B Prep Skate 3
Sunday, September 5 200-300pm Crowchild Red U11-C Prep Skate 3
Sunday, September 5 315-415pm Crowchild Red U11-D Prep Skate 3
Tuesday, September 7 430-530pm West Hillhurst U11-E Prep Skate 3
Tuesday, September 7 545-645pm West Hillhurst U11-F Prep Skate 3
Wednesday, September 8 815-815pm West Hillhurst U11-A Prep Skate 4
Thursday, September 9 430-530pm West Hillhurst U11-B Prep Skate 4
Thursday, September 9 545-645pm West Hillhurst U11-C Prep Skate 4
Thursday, September 9 700-800pm West Hillhurst U11-D Prep Skate 4
Friday, September 10 430-530pm West Hillhurst U11-E Prep Skate 4
Friday, September 10 545-645pm West Hillhurst U11-F Prep Skate 4

 

Date Time Arena Group Description
Sunday, September 12 300-400pm Brentwood U11-A Tech Skate
Sunday, September 12 415-515pm Brentwood U11-B Tech Skate
Sunday, September 12 530-630pm Brentwood U11-C Tech Skate
Sunday, September 12 645-800pm Brentwood U11-D Tech Skate
Monday, September 13 530-630p Crowchild Red U11-E Tech Skate
Monday, September 13 645-745p Crowchild Red U11-F Tech Skate

 

Date Time Arena Group Description
Tuesday, September 14 500-600p Crowchild Blue U11-A SAG
Tuesday, September 14 615-715p Crowchild Blue U11-B SAG
Tuesday, September 14 730-830p Crowchild Blue U11-C SAG
Friday, September 17 430-530p West Hillhurst U11-D SAG
Friday, September 17 545-645p West Hillhurst U11-E SAG
Friday, September 17 700-800p West Hillhurst U11-F SAG

 

Date Time Arena Group Description
Saturday, September 18 1215-115p Brentwood U11-A Game 1
Saturday, September 18 130-230p Brentwood U11-B Game 1
Saturday, September 18 245-345p Brentwood U11-C Game 1
Saturday, September 18 400-500p Brentwood U11-D Game 1
Saturday, September 18 515-630p Brentwood U11-E Game 1
Sunday, September 19 915-1015a West Hillhurst U11-A Game 2
Sunday, September 19 1030-1130a West Hillhurst U11-B Game 2
Sunday, September 19 1145-1245p West Hillhurst U11-C Game 2
Sunday, September 19 100-200p West Hillhurst U11-D Game 2
Sunday, September 19 215-315p West Hillhurst U11-E Game 2

U11 (Atom) Skate Groupings

Our evaluations schedule is posted but we please note that all dates and times are tentative, and will be confirmed by your age group coordinator.  Once evaluations are complete, you will be notified by your coach as to your team placement.

Age Group Coordinator(s):

U11 Coordinator Lisa Smandych u11coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com
U11 Evaluations Lead Mo Radmacher u11coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com

U13 (Peewee)

Date Time Arena Group Description
Thursday, September 9 630-730p Crowchild Red U13-A Tech Skate
Thursday, September 9 745-845p Crowchild Red U13-B Tech Skate
Sunday, September 12 415-515p Crowchild Red U13-C Tech Skate
Sunday, September 12 530-630p Crowchild Red U13-D Tech Skate
Sunday, September 12 645-745p Crowchild Red U13-E Tech Skate

 

Date Time Arena Group Description
Monday, September 13 645-745p West Hillhurst U13-A SAG
Monday, September 13 800-900p West Hillhurst U13-B SAG
Wednesday, September 15 715-815p West Hillhurst U13-C SAG
Wednesday, September 15 830-930p West Hillhurst U13-D SAG

 

Date Time Arena Group Description
Thursday, September 16 545-645p Crowchild Red U13-A Game 1
Thursday, September 16 715-815p Crowchild Red U13-b Game 1
Friday, September 17 545-645p Crowchild Red U13-C Game 1
Friday, September 17 700-800p Crowchild Red U13-D Game 1
Saturday, September 18 1230-130p Crowchild Blue U13-A Game 2
Saturday, September 18 145-245p Crowchild Blue U13-B Game 2
Saturday, September 18 300-400p Crowchild Blue U13-C Game 2
Saturday, September 18 415-515p Crowchild Blue U13-D Game 2
Sunday, September 19 1115-1215p Brentwood U13-A Game 3
Sunday, September 19 1230-130p Brentwood U13-B Game 3
Sunday, September 19 145-245p Brentwood U13-C Game 3
Sunday, September 19 300-400p Brentwood U13-D Game 3

U13 (Peewee) Skate Groupings

Our evaluations schedule is posted but we please note that all dates and times are tentative, and will be confirmed by your age group coordinator.  Once evaluations are complete, you will be notified by your coach as to your team placement.

Age Group Coordinator(s):

U13 Coordinator Larissa David u13coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com
U13 Evaluations Lead Dave Brown  u13coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com

Goalie

U11 Goalie Technical Evaluation
Date Time Arena Description
Thursday, September 9 645-800pm Triwood Tech Skate 1
Saturday, September 11 1200-115pm Crowchild Blue Tech Skate 2
U13 Goalie Technical Evaluation
Date Time Arena Description
Thursday, September 9 815-930pm Triwood Tech Skate 1
Saturday, September 11 130-245pm Crowchild Blue Tech Skate 2
U15 Goalie Technical Evaluation
Date Time Arena Description
Saturday, September 11 645-800pm Crowchild Red Tech Skate 1
Tuesday, September 14 530-630pm Triwood Tech Skate 2
U18 Goalie Technical Evaluation
Date Time Arena Description
Saturday, September 11 815-930pm Crowchild Red Tech Skate 1
Tuesday, September 14 645-745pm Triwood Tech Skate 2

Goalie Skate Information and Groupings

Our evaluations schedule is posted but we please note that all dates and times are tentative, and will be confirmed by your age group coordinator.  Once evaluations are complete, you will be notified by your coach as to your team placement.

Once evaluations are complete, you will be notified by your coach as to your team placement.

U15 (Bantam)

Date Time Arena Group Description
Saturday, September 11 515-630p Brentwood U15-A Tech Skate
Saturday, September 11 645-800p Brentwood U15-B Tech Skate
Saturday, September 11 815-930p Brentwood U15-C Tech Skate
Monday, September 13 630-730p Crowchild Blue U15-D Tech Skate
Monday, September 13 745-845p Crowchild Blue U15-E Tech Skate

 

Date Time Arena Group Description
Tuesday, September 14 600-700pm Brentwood Checking
Tuesday, September 14 715-815pm Brentwood Checking

 

 

Date Time Arena Group Description
Saturday, September 18 200-300p Crowchild Red U15-A SAG
Saturday, September 18 315-415p Crowchild Red U15-B SAG
Saturday, September 18 430-545p Crowchild Red U15-C SAG
Saturday, September 18 600-715p Crowchild Red U15-D SAG
Saturday, September 18 730-845p Crowchild Red U15-E SAG

 

Date Time Arena Group Description
Monday, September 20 600-700p Brentwood U15-A Game 1
Monday, September 20 715-815p Brentwood U15-B Game 1
Monday, September 20 830-930p Brentwood U15-C Game 1
Tuesday, September 21 715-815p Brentwood U15-D Game 1
Tuesday, September 21 830-930p Brentwood U15-E Game 1
Wednesday, September 22 600-700p Brentwood U15-A Game 2
Wednesday, September 22 715-815p Brentwood U15-B Game 2
Wednesday, September 22 830-930p Brentwood U15-C Game 2
Thursday, Septembe 23 715-815p Brentwood U15-D Game 2
Thursday, Septembe 23 830-930p Brentwood U15-E Game 2
Friday, Septebmer 24 700-800p West Hillhurst U15-A Game 3
Friday, Septebmer 24 815-930p West Hillhurst U15-B Game 3
Saturday, September 25 1245-145p Crowchild Red U15-C Game 3
Saturday, September 25 200-300p Crowchild Red U15-D Game 3
Saturday, September 25 315-415p Crowchild Red U15-E Game 3

U15 (Bantam) Skate Information and Groupings

Our evaluations schedule is posted but we please note that all dates and times are tentative, and will be confirmed by your age group coordinator.  Once evaluations are complete, you will be notified by your coach as to your team placement.

Age Group Coordinator(s):

U15 Coordinator Tania Lew u15coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com
U15 Evaluations Lead Andrew Ward  u15coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com

U18 (Midget)

Date Time Arena Group Description
Tuesday, September 14 600-700pm Brentwood Checking
Tuesday, September 14 715-815pm Brentwood Checking

 

Date Time Arena Group Description
Sunday, September 19 345-500p Crowchild Blue U18-A SAG
Sunday, September 19 515-630p Crowchild Blue U18-B SAG
Sunday, September 19 645-800p Crowchild Blue U18-C SAG
Saturday, September 25 645-800p Brentwood U18-A Game 1
Saturday, September 25 815-930p Brentwood U18-B Game 1
Sunday, September 26 700-815p Crowchild Red U18-C Game 1
Sunday, September 26 830-945p Crowchild Red U18-D Game 1
Tuesday, September 28 745-845p Crowchild Red U18-A Game 2
Tuesday, September 28 900-1000p Crowchild Red U18-B Game 2
Wednesday, September 29 700-800p Crowchild Blue U18-C Game 2
Wednesday, September 29 815-915p Crowchild Blue U18-D Game 2
Thursday, September 30 700-800p Crowchild Blue U18-A Game 3
Thursday, September 30 815-915p Crowchild Blue U18-B Game 3
Friday, October 1 700-800p West Hillhurst U18-C Game 3
Friday, October 1 815-915p West Hillhurst U18-D Game 3

U18 (Midget) Skate Information and Groupings

Our evaluations schedule is posted but we please note that all dates and times are tentative, and will be confirmed by your age group coordinator.  Once evaluations are complete, you will be notified by your coach as to your team placement.

Age Group Coordinator(s):

U18 Coordinator Karen France u18coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com
U18 Evaluation Lead Cayden Murray u18coordinator@nwwarriorshockey.com